CAN YOU ESCAPE

IN 60 MINUTES?

Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Australian Escape Holdings Pty Ltd trading as Adventure Rooms Australia, operators of this website.

 

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

 

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 Nov 2014.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.

 

  • Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. We do not personally store usable credit card information. Where a record is required, we entrust credit cards to our payment gateway and store only the last few digits and expiry date of your credit card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry.
  • Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer.
  • Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.
  • Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.

2. HOW WE COLLECT IT

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means.

 

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:

 

  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded

 

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

 

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

3. PAYMENT

All orders on this website must be pre-paid before fulfilment. All orders are placed in Australian dollars.

 

In the case that you pay for an order with your credit card, we do not store your credit card number on our servers, however it may be retained by our payment gateway provider in circumstances where this is required.

 

In the case of offline payment, we will contact you to arrange payment. This process must be completed before your order can ship.

 

In cases where your payment for an order fails for reasons including but not limited to insufficient card credit, or cheque dishonour, we do not warrant that stock will be held until an alternate payment method is available or the original payment method made to function.

4. PRICES AND TAXES

Prices are displayed to Australian visitors of this website (unless otherwise marked) including GST if applicable to the product, and in Australian Dollars.

 

If we determine that you are in a foreign country, we may display prices to you without GST and/or in alternate currencies.

5. RETURN POLICY

In the case of purchase of a physical product from this website which satisfies one or more of the following cases we will gladly arrange a refund or exchange of the product:

 

  • The product proves faulty within 14 days of receiving the product and/or date of invoice
  • The product does not match its description as provided when sold
  • The product received is not the product ordered
  • The product has been damaged in transit

 

Please contact us immediately if any of the above occurs to arrange a return. Products returned without prior notice will be rejected.

 

Please ensure that returned products are safely packed in their original packaging. We will not be held liable for damage to products incurred during return shipping.

 

Refunds will be issued to the extent required by the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cwth) and Sale of Goods Act 1958 (Vic). No part of these terms of use is to be taken as an express or implied repudiation of our obligations under these pieces of legislation.

6. TAX INVOICE

Upon completion of your order, we will supply a Tax Invoice to you in the form of an email. Please ensure that the email address you have provided us is correct.

7. SECURITY

We use industry-standard SSL encryption where applicable to protect the privacy of information in transit between this website, yourself, and our suppliers including payment gateways.

 

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Under no circumstances will we be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or other damages resulting from the purchase, delivery, use, or return of any product or service purchased from this website beyond the value of the item purchased, including but not limited to loss of profits or interruption to business.

General Terms

1. JURISDICTION

These terms shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Victoria to determine any matter or dispute which arises under these terms.

2. ACCESS

While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that the website is available and fully operational at all times, we do not make any representation or warranty that your access will be uninterrupted or error free. Your access to this website may be suspended without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or any reason beyond our control.

 

We reserve the right to change or discontinue any feature or service on the site at any time without notice.

 

We reserve the right to terminate your access to this website and prevent further access without warning or notice in response to breaches of this policy by yourself, breaches of any applicable laws, or suspicious activity.

3. CONDUCT

You must not use, or attempt to use this website:

 

  • in breach of any applicable laws of the State of Victoria, Commonwealth of Australia, or local laws in your jurisdiction
  • to impersonate any person or entity
  • to solicit money, passwords, personal information or other property from any person or entity
  • to harm, abuse, harass, threaten, stalk, intimidate or offend any person or entity
  • to publish or facilitate publication of personal information of a third party without their consent
  • to publish or facilitate publication of material for which you do not have ownership, title, or consent from the owner or title holder to do so
  • to publish or facilitate publication of pornographic or offensive material
  • to publish or facilitate publication of material including viruses or other computer code, files, or programs designed to interrupt or damage the functionality of computer software or hardware
  • to publish or facilitate publication of advertising material for yourself or any other party without our express consent to do so

 

Breaching of these rules of conduct may result in termination of your access to this website and prevention of further access without warning or notice.

4. PRIVACY

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to this website, to understand our practices.

5. COPYRIGHT

Except where expressly provided to the contrary by these terms, you do not have any right, title or interest in or to any proprietary rights relating to the website.

 

This website may contain material that is protected by copyright, trade mark, and other laws. Except where expressly provided to the contrary, you may only reproduce and distribute the material on the website for your own personal, non-commercial use. Material published on or sourced from this website must not be used, stored, reproduced, published, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or in part without our prior written consent, with the following exceptions:

 

  • Where such use, reproduction, etc, constitutes Fair Use under the Copyright Act
  • Where such use, reproduction, etc, is undertaken by normal processes on your computer only (such as your web browser’s cache).

6. THIRD PARTIES

Certain areas of this website may contain links to external websites. These external websites do not form part of this website and are not within our control. We do not accept any responsibility for the contents of any third party website.

 

Certain areas of this website may display third party advertising. Our display of this advertising should not be construed in any way as an endorsement or recommendation of the advertising network, advertiser, or their products or services.

 

Certain areas of this website may provide the ability to contact third parties. If you contact any third party as a consequence of visiting this website, we do not accept any responsibility for any communications or activity (including but not limited to business transactions) between yourself and the third party.

7. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Your use of this website is undertaken at your own risk.

 

To the extent permitted under the Trade Practices Act 1974 and other relevant legislation, this website and all information, content, materials, products and services included or otherwise made available are provided on an ‘as is’ basis, unless otherwise specified. We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the accuracy of information on this website.

 

By continued use of this website, you agree that we will not be held liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website or from any information, content, materials, products or services therein, unless otherwise specified in writing.

 

In the case of goods or services supplied or offered via this website, our liability will be limited to the amount paid by yourself (excluding any shipping and/or handling charges) for those goods and services.